Jump to BCE​-based facilitators


Local and Australia-wide formators

Please contact formation providers directly and negotiate availability and payment.



​Area of focus

Christine Carlton Drama and creative arts; Storytelling; Retreats; Retreat skills
Penny Carroll ​Grief and Loss
​Andrea Dean Spiritual retreats; Renewal; Group facilitation; Coaching; Retreat skills
Ruth Fowler ​Christian Meditation
​Sr Mary Franzmann ​Retreats and Reflection Days; Ritual; Spirituality; Presentation Spirituality
​Elizabeth Harrington ​Liturgy
​Tony Hempenstall and Elaine Smith ​Spirituality and Retreat Work; Eco-spirituality; The mid-life journey.
​Sr Meg Kahler ​Good Samaritan spirituality
Bernadette Kavanagh-Stewart ​Spiritual direction, meditation, retreats
​Alison Keane ​Mindfulness and self-care practices
​Jenny Long ​Retreats and reflection days - Celtic spirituality; Creation spirituality; Feminist spirituality; ritual.
​Michael Mangan and Anne-Frawley Mangan ​Spirituality and the Arts; Religion and the Arts; Worship and the Arts.
​Dr Patrick Oliver ​Spiritual direction; Spirituality; Theology
​Br Damien Price Nurturing spirituality in Catholic Schools; Spirituality of Catholic School teachers; Spirituality of Presence; Edmund Rice spirituality
​Greg Sunter ​Retreats and reflection days; Retreat skills; Group facilitation; Spirituality; Theology; Scripture; Courage and Renewal
Dr Kevin Treston ​Nurturing spirituality in Catholic Schools; Catholic Identity; Spirituality of Catholic School teachers
​Dr Greer White ​Enneagram; Gestalt therapy


Members of the BCE Mission and Formation Team are available to work with schools in planning and facilitating reflection and formation experiences. Contact us for further information

Emerging from the Catching Fire Facilitators Formation program, the following staff have been prepared and skilled to facilitate reflection and formation experiences with BCE schools or small groups. Please contact them directly to discuss how they might assist with your schoo-based activities. 


Tammy McCartney – BCEO, Dutton Park        

Micheal O’Sullivan – St Joseph’s, Kangaroo Pt


Jenny Long – St Kieran’s, Brighton

Madonna McGreevy – Sacred Heart, Sandgate

Simon Mahaffy – All Saints, Albany Creek

Greg Myers – Southern Cross, Scarborough



Anna Shaw – St Peter’s, Caboolture

Colette Sheppard - Sacred Heart, Sandgate

North Coast

Terry Grogan – Stella Maris, Maroochydore

June Jorgensen - Caloundra

Teresa Oakley – Sienna, Sippy Downs

John Pollard - St Teresa's, Noosaville

Amanda Turlik – Our Lady of the Rosary, Caloundra


Stephanie Carlson – St James’, Coorparoo

Anne Victor - BCEO, Springwood 

Gold Coast

Christine Blackwell - St Vincent's, Clear Island Waters


Jane Marrison – St Augustine’s, Currumbin Waters

Russell Mort – Aquinas, Ashmore

Margaret Petherbridge – St Michael’s, Merrimac 


Kim Fehervary – St William’s, Grovely  

Deanne Johnson – Our Lady of Dolours, Mitchelton

Jenny Long – Our Lady of the Rosary, Kenmore

Debbie Tregenza – Our Lady of the Rosary, Kenmore

Natalie Tugliach - St Francis Xavier, Goodna







 Related Information